Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Evening Primrose Oil (9% GLA) RBD & Winterized

Also known as the evening star, king’s cure-all and the sun drop, the evening primrose is a flowering bi-annual plant that produces vivid yellow blooms that open during the evening. The beautiful petals are phosphorescent and can emit a very subtle glow at night.

Evening primrose seeds are an exceptionally rich source of Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA), an Omega-6 fatty acid. Containing 68.0-76.0% Linoleic Acid, an Omega-6 essential fatty acid, and a minimum of 9% GLA, Natural Sourcing Evening Primrose Oil is an exceptionally nutritive, unsaturated lipid that is highly sought after in beauty, cosmetic and personal care applications.

After meticulously collecting the tiny, premium quality seeds, Natural Sourcing Evening Primrose Oil is then carefully cold pressed and fully refined. From seed collection and manufacturing to storage and shipment, great care is used at every stage to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive, cold pressed oil.


Properties:

  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Natural Emollient
  • Quick Absorption
  • Pale Yellow Hue
  • Light, Characteristic Aroma
  • Thin-Medium Viscosity
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 5.0-7.0%
    • C18:0 Stearic Acid: 1.0-3.0%
    • C18:1 Oleic Acid: 5.0-10.0%
    • C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega-6 EFA): 68.0-76.0%
    • C18:3 gamma-Linolenic Acid - GLA (Omega-6): 9.0% Minimum


Uses:

Evening Primrose Oil is effective in nourishing, soothing and protecting the skin and hair. As an unsaturated oil containing 9% GLA and up to 76% Linoleic Acid, Evening Primrose Oil is well suited for formulations intended for problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. It leaves the skin looking and feeling hydrated and may help balance skin tone. In hair care applications, Evening Primrose Oil promotes healthy hair by nourishing the hair shaft and by conditioning dry or damaged hair.


Evening Primrose Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil

Shelf Life:

1+ Year

Origin:

Netherlands

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed, RBD and Winterized

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: