Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Evening Primrose Oil (10% GLA)

Evening primrose oil is high in in the essential fatty acid gamma-linolenic acid. Because the human body does not produce essential fatty acids, it is important to obtain these nutrients through diet and topical application. Essential fatty acids inhibit bacterial growth and allows bodily systems to defend against infection and inflammation. Evening Primrose oil is recommended for dry skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis. It is a nourishing addition to facial blend, cream, lotion and balm formulations.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil

Shelf Life:

1+ Year

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed, RBD and Winterized

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: