Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years

Copaiba Balsam

The copaiba is a tall tree that is native to regions of South America, most notably the Amazonian Basin of Brazil.

This 100% natural balsam is drawn from the trunks of the copaiba tree in a manner that does not harm the trees. It is then gently refined.

The balsam is typically yellow-brown in color, and it possesses a soft, pleasant, earthy aroma. Natives have used Copaiba Balsam for generations for a wide range of topical applications.


Properties:

  • Caryophyllene (Sesquiterpene): 45.0-55.0%
  • Strongly Supportive of Healthy Skin and Hair
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Natural Fixative for Fragrance/Perfumery Applications


Uses:

Copaiba Balsam offers many benefits within cosmetic, personal care, aromatherapy and wellness applications. It is a valuable addition to personal care products intended to support damaged or problem skin and hair. Copaiba Balsam has a pleasant aroma and harmonizes with other aromatic compounds.

Copaiba Balsam is gaining more widespread attention for its use as a natural scent fixative.


Copaiba Balsam is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage: 1-3%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Copaifera Officinalis (Copaiba) Oil

Shelf Life:

4 Years

Origin:

Brazil

Extraction Method:

Balsam Extraction From Tree

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: