Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Roasted Coffee Oil

Coffee plants are native to the tropical regions of South America, Asia and Africa. The plant is a small shrub that typically reaches 3-4 meters in height. The seeds of the coffee plant are commonly referred to as beans. Roasting coffee beans changes the chemical and aromatic composition of the beans.

Roasted Coffee Oil, Coffea arabica, is rich in phytosterols that promote excellent moisture retention, quick penetration and good adherence within cosmetic applications. It is also exceptionally high in its composition of essential fatty acids.

Properties:

  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Light to Medium Texture
  • Quick Absorption
  • Herbaceous Aroma
  • High in Essential Fatty Acids
  • Rich in Sterols

Roasted Coffee Oil is a highly recommended ingredient in products for:

  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Dry, Cracked Skin
  • Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
  • Dry, Brittle and Damaged Hair
  • Lip Care
 

INCI Nomenclature:

Coffea Arabica Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

Brazil

Extraction Method:

Centrifuged, Cold Pressed from Roasted Beans

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: