Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Chaulmoogra Oil

Chaulmoogra Oil is pressed from the seeds of the Chaulmoogra tree. The oil is believed to have antimicrobial properties. Chaulmoogra Oil has been used in formulations to help treat eczema, psoriasis, arthritis, sprains, bruises and skin inflammations. Studies have shown this oil can be an effective treatment for leprosy. Chaulmoogra Oil can be included in cream, lotion, balm, ointment, lip balm, massage oil and wound care balm formulations.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Hydnocarpus kurzii (Chaulmoogra) Oil

Shelf Life:

1 Year

Origin:

India

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: