Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Cold Pressed Carrot Seed Oil

The seeds of Daucus carota var. Sativa (also known as Wild Carrot or Queen Anne's Lace) are responsible for producing a remarkably nourishing and restorative oil ideally suited for a wide array of moisturizing and anti-aging formulations.

Although their names are similar, Carrot Seed Oil is not pressed from the orange root vegetable that we commonly call a carrot.

Unlike many carrot seed oils that are derived by macerating carrot seeds in sunflower or another vegetable oil, our Carrot Seed Oil is a true, 100% pure cold pressed oil.

Natural Sourcing's superior quality, unrefined, extra virgin Carrot Seed Oil is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, cold pressed oil.


Carrot Seed Oil Properties:

  • Extra Virgin
  • Unrefined
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
  • Distinctive, Mild, Herbaceous Aroma Characteristic of Carrot Seeds
  • Golden Yellow/Green Hue
  • Typical Sterol Composition:
    • Campesterol: 19.6mg/100g
    • Stigmasterol: 58.4 mg/100g
    • Beta Sitosterol: 167.0mg/100g
    • Beta Carotene: 0.182mg/100g
    • Vitamin A from Carotene: 300 IU/100g
  • Typical Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C18:3 Oleic Acid (Omega-9): 68.4%
    • C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega-6): 10.8%
    • C18:3 Linolenic Acid (Omega-3): 0.2%
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 3.3%
    • C18:0 Stearic Acid: 0.6%


Uses:

Carrot Seed Oil is heralded for its ability to nourish and rejuvenate aging skin. It helps to heal dry, chapped and cracked skin, and it conditions hair well. Carrot Seed Oil is an exceptional oil to use in formulations intended for all skin types as it helps to balance the moisture of the skin.


Carrot Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-20%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

USA

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed

Download MSDS Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: