Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Calendula Oil (Extract)

Calendula oil is valued for its ability to help heal wounds and abrasions. The oil is created by gently infusing calendula petals in soybean oil. Use calendula oil to make healing salves, lotions, creams and lotion bars. The typical usage is 5-10% within formulations for chapped, dry or damaged skin.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Glycine Soya (Soybean) Oil (and) Calendula officinalis (Flower) Extract (and) Tocopherol

Shelf Life:

1 Year

Extraction Method:

Maceration

Download MSDS Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: