Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Blueberry Seed Oil

The blueberry shrub, particularly the species Vaccinium corymbosum, is native to North America. Blueberries are sweet and flavorful, and are most commonly eaten alone or used in sweets, jellies, syrups or as a flavoring. Recent studies reveal that the juice and seeds are extremely nutritive and rich in antioxidants.

Blueberry Seed Oil contains a minimum of 28% omega-3 essential fatty acids in the form of Linolenic Acid and a minimum or 38% omega-6 essential fatty acids in the form of Linoleic Acid. Blueberry Seed Oil is gaining increasing attention by cosmetic manufacturers and the aromatherapy and spa industries due to this impressive content of essential fatty acids and its capability to soothe, calm, moisturize and protect the skin and hair.

Natural Sourcing’s premium quality Blueberry Seed Oil is carefully stored and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive cold pressed oil.


Properties:

  • Light to Medium Viscosity and Texture
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Light to Dark Green Hue
  • Slight, Characteristic Blueberry Aroma
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C18:3 Linolenic (Omega-3): 28.0-33.0%
    • C18:2 Linoleic (Omega-6): 38.0-43.0%
    • C18:1 Oleic (Omega-9): 18.0-23.0%
    • C16:0 Palmitic: 3.0-5.0%


Uses:

Blueberry Seed Oil is a highly versatile and nourishing berry seed oil that can be used in numerous applications. With its unique omega-3-6-9 essential fatty acid profile, it leaves the skin looking and feeling smooth and hydrated. It is ideal for moisturizing, soothing and protecting maturing, parched, dry, or damaged skin, lips and hair. In hair care applications, Blueberry Seed Oil nourishes and conditions the scalp and hair.


Blueberry Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Vaccinium Corymbosum (Blueberry) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

1 Year

Origin:

USA

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: