Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Extra Virgin Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil is pressed from the flesh of the avocado, a fruit that grows on trees native to the Americas and the Caribbean. Also known as the Alligator Pear, the fruit has been cultivated since at least 900 A.D. This nutritive oil has been used for centuries in the beauty and skin care regimens of indigenous Central and North American populations.

The emolliency and impressive nutritional profile of our Extra Virgin Avocado Oil (please see the Avocado Oil Properties section) makes it an ideal ingredient for inclusion in skin care formulations intended for dry, dehydrated, damaged and mature skin and in applications intended for the treatment of a number of skin care conditions including eczema and psoriasis. Its notable content of unsaturated fatty and essential fatty acids also makes it ideal for inclusion in nourishing, moisturizing hair care formulations.

Natural Sourcingís superior quality Extra Virgin Avocado Oil is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive oil. The vibrant green color of Extra Virgin Avocado Oil is due to its high content of chlorophyll.

Personal Care Uses:

Avocado Oil is a stable, emollient, highly penetrating oil. The natural content of Vitamins A and E promote natural collagen production and work synergistically to improve the skinís tone and texture. Together with potassium and sterolins, these nutrients encourage epidermal cell turnover, making the oil ideal for anti-aging products, dry skin formulations and as a treatment for damaged skin cells (burns, scars) and a range of skin conditions that include eczema and psoriasis. Avocado Oil is rich in unsaturated essential fatty acids and is a natural choice for hydrating skin and hair care formulations.

Properties:

  • Stable Shelf Life
  • Medium to Thick Viscosity
  • Highly Emollient
  • Deeply Penetrating
  • Characteristics:
    • Characteristic Fatty, Earthy Scent
    • Medium Yellow-Green Hue
  • Nutrient Profile:
    • Vitamins A and E
    • Antioxidants: Alpha-tocopherol, Beta/Gamma-tocopherol and Delta-tocopherol
    • Phytosterols: Beta-sitosterol
    • Also: Folic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Choline, Biotin, Lecithin, Squalene and Sterolins
  • Unsaturated Fatty Acid Profile:
    • Oleic Acid C18:1 68.6%
    • Linoleic Acid C18:2 (Omega-6) 15.4%
    • Palmitic Acid C16:0 11.3%
    • Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (Omega-7) 3.5%
    • Stearic Acid C18:0 1.1%
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Antibacterial
  • Antioxidant

Suitable for the Following Applications:

  • Mature Skin
  • Sun Damaged Skin
  • Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
  • Stretch Mark and Scar Creams
  • General Skin and Lip Care
  • General Hair Care
  • Nail Care

Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

Mexico

Extraction Method:

Expeller Pressed

Download MSDS Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: