Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Avocado Oil (Refined)

Natural Sourcing Avocado Oil is pressed from premium quality avocados and is then refined for stable shelf life. Also known as the Alligator Pear, avocados have been cultivated since at least 900 A.D. This nutritive oil has been used for centuries in the beauty and skin care regimens of indigenous Central and North American populations.

The emolliency and impressive nutritional profile of Avocado Oil makes it an ideal ingredient for inclusion in skin care formulations intended for dry, dehydrated, damaged and mature skin and in applications intended for the treatment of a number of skin care conditions. Its notable content of unsaturated fatty and essential fatty acids also makes it ideal for inclusion in nourishing, moisturizing hair care formulations.

Natural Sourcing Avocado Oil is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive oil.


Personal Care Uses:

Avocado Oil is a stable, emollient and highly penetrating oil. It improves skin tone and texture. Avocado Oil is rich in unsaturated essential fatty acids and is a natural choice for hydrating skin and hair care formulations.


Suitable for the Following Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Shelf Life:

1 Year (the addition of an anti-oxidant is recommended for longer shelf life)

Origin:

Israel

Extraction Method:

Cold Expeller Pressed and Refined

Download MSDS Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: