Natural Sourcing Apricot Kernel Oil is cold expeller pressed from only carefully selected kernels of Prunus armeniaca, a small, cultivated apricot tree that is believed to originate from western Asia.
Apricot Kernel Oil is a light yet highly emollient oil that absorbs rapidly into the skin. It is an unsaturated oil that is similar in texture and composition to that of Sweet Almond Oil. However, Apricot Kernel Oil possesses a slightly higher composition of the omega-6 essential fatty acid Linoleic Acid.
Natural Sourcing Apricot Kernel Oil is refined and is light in texture, absorbs rapidly and serves as a highly versatile, nutritive oil within a wide array of cosmetic, personal care and massage products and applications. The oil helps to soften, soothe and protect the skin and leaves it feeling nourished and hydrated. It is an effective emollient and is well suited for parched, dry, itchy, mature and problem skin types. Within hair care applications, Apricot Kernel Oil helps to condition and restore vitality to dry and damaged hair.
- Rapid Absorption
- Highly Moisturizing
- Pale to Medium Yellow Hue
- Mild, Characteristic, Pleasant Aroma
- Medium Viscosity
- Fatty Acid Composition:
- C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 3.0-8.0%
- C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid: Trace-1.5%
- C18:0 Stearic Acid: Trace-3.5%
- C18:1: Oleic Acid: 58.0-74.0%
- C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega-6 EFA): 20.0-34.0%
- C18:3 Linolenic Acid (Omega-3 EFA):Trace-2.0%
Apricot Kernel Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
- Lip Care
- Baby Care
Recommended Usage: 1-100%
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Cold Expeller Pressed and Refined