Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Refined Andiroba Oil

Andiroba Oil is pressed from the kernels of the andiroba tree, a tall tree native to Brazil and regions of the Amazon. The andiroba tree resembles a chestnut tree. If ingested, the kernels and bark of the andiroba tree, including its nutritive oil, are bitter in taste. In its native language of Guarani, Nahandi is reported to mean oil, and roba is means sour.

Andiroba Oil has been used for generations by the regionís tribes to protect the skin and soothe muscular aches and pains.


Properties:

  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Natural Emollient
  • Light, Penetrative Consistency
  • Quick Absorption
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Rich Limonoids and Triterpenes
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C16:0 Palmitic: 10.0-20.0%
    • C16:1 Palmitoleic: 0.5-2.0%
    • C18:0 Stearic: 5.0-10.0%
    • C18:1 Oleic: 45.0-55.0%
    • C18:2 Linoleic: 25.0-30.0%
    • C18:3 Linolenic: 0.2-1.0%
    • C20:0 Arachidic: 0.5-2.0%
    • C20:1 Eicosenoic: 0.0-0.5%
    • C22:0 Behenic: 0.1-1.0%
    • C24:0 Lignoceric Acid: 0.1-0.5%


Uses:

Andiroba Oil is golden in color and has a mild fruity scent. It possesses a unique combination of important fatty acids and anti-inflammatory compounds. It is highly emollient and is an effective moisturizing oil for products intended to sooth and protect dry, cracked and problem skin. This oil penetrates the skin quickly, acting as an excellent emollient carrier oil. The content of limonoids and triterpenes within andiroba oil makes it a noteworthy anti-inflammatory. An added advantage that Andiroba Oil offers is that bugs strongly dislike it. Andiroba Oil has traditionally been used in soap making intended to soothe and aid challenging skin.


Andiroba Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Carapa Guianensis (Andiroba) Nut Oil

Shelf Life:

1 Year

Origin:

Brazil

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed and Refined

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: