Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Acai Berry Oil

The Acai Palm, also known as the Assai Palm, is a species of palm trees native to Brazil and other regions of South and Central America. The Acai Palm bears small, dark purple berries that each contain one large seed. The small berries have been prized for generations by the regionís tribes for the healing and energizing sustenance that they provide both as an edible fruit and nutritive oil.

Natural Sourcing Acai Berry Oil possesses an impressive combination of Omega 3, 6 and Omega 9 essential fatty acids. It is rich in antioxidant anthocyanins and anti-inflammatory phenols. Its significant content of anthocyanins is reported to be 10-30 times higher than the anthocyanin content of red wine grapes.

Natural Sourcing Acai Berry Oil is produced from premium quality acai berries that are sustainably harvested. After meticulous harvesting, Natural Sourcing Acai Berry Oil is then carefully cold pressed, filtered, packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive, cold pressed oil.


Acai Berry Oil Properties:

  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Natural Emollient
  • Quick Absorption
  • Dark Green Hue
  • Mild, Pleasant, Fruity Aroma
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Mild, Sweet Fruity Aroma
  • Phenols
  • Phytosterols
  • Anthocyanins
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • Lauric Acid (C14): Trace
    • Palmitic Acid (C16): 8.0-15.0%
    • Palmitoleic Acid (C16:1): 0.5-2.5%
    • Stearic Acid (C18): 2.0-10.0%
    • Oleic Acid (C18:1): 35.0-55.0%
    • Linoleic Acid (C18:2): 20.0-40.0%
    • Linolenic Acid (C18:3): 0.3-1.0


Uses:

The rich array of nutrients present in Natural Sourcing Acai Berry Oil and its impressive moisturization capabilities make the oil an excellent choice for all skin types. However, the oil is especially well suited for use in skin care formulations intended for mature, dry, damaged or problem skin. It is an exceptional source of antioxidants and essential nutrients. It nourishes and protects the skin from moisture loss while minimizing the appearance of fine lines, revealing a more radiant complexion.


Acai Berry Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage Rate:
1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Oil

Shelf Life:

1- 2 Years

Origin:

Brazil

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed and Filtered

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: