Natural Sourcing, LLC

Abyssinian Oil

Natural Sourcing Abyssinian Oil is derived from the tiny seeds of Crambe abyssinica, considered a crucifer. Originally native to the Mediterranean region, Crambe abyssinica is now grown in several other regions of the world.

Abyssinian Oil is a highly stable oil that is regarded for its significant content of Erucic Acid, a monosaturated Omega-9 fatty acid known for its ability to act as a natural lubricant for massage, skin and hair care applications.

Natural Sourcing Abyssinian Oil is sustainably produced using rigid and demanding standards that ensures that the Crambe abyssinica crops are closely monitored and that production of the oil complies with all quality control standards. The oil is then carefully packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive oil.


Uses:

Natural Sourcing Abyssinian Oil is a highly stable, versatile, emollient oil that spreads easily and is well suited for a wide range of natural cosmetic and personal care products. It can be used to disperse colorants and other nutritives within a formulation. Its long chain, unsaturated fatty acids are conditioning for both skin and hair. It hydrates and plumps the skin while balancing the tone and texture. Its lubricity makes it helpful as a detangler in hair care products. Abyssinian Oil offers excellent slip and spreadability without drag making it useful in massage applications.


Abyssinian Oil Properties:

  • Stable Shelf Life (2 Years)
  • Clear Pale Yellow
  • Low Viscosity
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Smooth Slip With Good Spreadability
  • Faint, Characteristic Aroma
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • Linoleic Acid C18:2 (Omega-6): 7-15%
    • Erucic Acid C22:1 (Omega-9): 50-65%
    • Oleic Acid C18:1 (Omega-9): 10-25%


Abyssinian Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Crambe Abyssinica (Abyssinian) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

Canada

Extraction Method:

Expeller Pressed, Refined, Decolorized, Deodorized and Winterized

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: