Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years

Ylang Ylang Extra Essential Oil, Spain

Ylang Ylang essential oil, Cananga odorata, possesses a sweet, intensely floral, jasmine-like aroma. It is often used as an anti-depressant as well as a spiritual balancer. Ylang ylang has a reputation for acting as an aphrodisiac. Ylang ylang can balance hormones, treat PMS and menopausal symptoms. Ylang ylang can be used in a facial toner to balance oily skin. Used in a compress, it can help lower a fever. This is the oil from the first distillation. While the other distillations are fine for fragrancing, they are no substitute for the extra. Ylang ylang blends well with clary sage, rosewood, bergamot, vetiver, sandalwood, orange, mandarin and many other oils.

Excessive use may cause headaches in some individuals.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Cananga odorata (Ylang Ylang) Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years +

Origin:

Spain

Extraction Method:

Steam Distilled

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: