Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years

Tulsi Essential Oil (Holy Basil), India

Tulsi Essential Oil, Ocimum sanctum, also commonly known as Holy Basil, is considered a sacred plant in Hinduism. It has been used medicinally for centuries in India to help ward of illness and to aid in digestion. Tulsi Essential Oil is considered an essential remedy in ayurvedic medicine for the promotion of optimal health and well-being. Tulsi Essential Oil possesses anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and anti-spasmodic properties.

The strong, herbaceous aroma of Tulsi Essential Oil blends well with citrus, spice, wood and floral essential oils.

Recommended Usage: 1% maximum.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Ocimum Sanctum (Tulsi) OIl

Shelf Life:

5 Years

Origin:

India

Extraction Method:

Steam Distilled

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: