Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years

Patchouli Essential Oil

Patchouli essential oil, Pogostemon cablini, possesses a warm, mellow, earthy scent that was especially popular in the 1960's. It is an effective anti-inflammatory, anti-depressant and stress reliever. Patchouli helps to tighten the pores of the skin and is used to combat wrinkles. It regulates oily skin and dandruff and is said to mobilize cellulite for elimination. Patchouli helps to break up mucous and helps to reduce fever. Patchouli is also used for the treatment of acne, eczema, psoriasis, sores and burns. Patchouli blends nicely with sandalwood, cedarwood, orange, rose, geranium and other florals. It has a sedative effect when used in small quantities.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Pogostemon cablin (Patchouli) Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years +

Origin:

India

Extraction Method:

Steam Distilled

Download MSDS Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: