Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years

Opopanax Essential Oil

Opopanax Essential Oil, also known as Sweet Myrrh Oil, is often used for applications similar to that of Myrrh Essential Oil.

Natural Sourcing Opopanax Essential Oil is steam distilled in England from the aromatic resin of opopanax grown in Somalia.

The aroma of Opopanax Essential Oil resembles that of Myrrh, but it is sweeter and lighter in intensity. It is a pleasantly aromatic oil that is deep, woody, balsamic and peppery.

Opopanax Essential Oil is considered a middle/base note and is most commonly used in natural and fine fragrancing applications as well as in diffuser, incense and home fragrancing formulations. It is a natural fixative that helps to prolong the aroma of fragrances.

Do not exceed 0.6% in topical applications as recommended by IFRA and Essential Oil Safety (Edition 2) by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young. Opopanax Essential Oil is phototoxic. Topical use should be avoided within 4 hours of exposure to the sun.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Commiphora Erythrea (Opopanax) Oil

Shelf Life:

5 Years

Origin:

Distilled in England using Somalian Opopanax Resin

Extraction Method:

Steam Distilled

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: