Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years

Juniper Berry Essential Oil

Juniper Berry Essential Oil, Juniperus communis, possesses a warm, woody, peppery, pine aroma. In natural fragrancing applications, Juniper Oil is considered a middle note. It blends well with other essential oils in the wood, conifer, herbaceous, spice, mint and floral families.

Traditionally, Juniper was used by Native Americans to purify the air. It is especially abundant in a-pinene and other consituents within the monoterpene family. Its uplifting and energizing aroma is wonderfully suited for inclusion in room sprays and diffuser formulations.

Juniper Berry Oil is cleansing and can be incorporated into topical formulations to help balance and promote healthy skin and hair.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Juniperus Communis (Juniper) Berry Oil

Shelf Life:

3 Years

Origin:

Hungary

Extraction Method:

Steam Distilled

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: