Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years

Hyssop Essential Oil

Although Hyssop Essential Oil, Hyssopus officinalis, is steam distilled from the lovely purple floral buds that adorn the hyssop plant, the essential oil possesses an aroma that is crisp, fresh, earthy, woody and slightly sweet. Within aromatherapy and natural fragrancing applications, Hyssop Oil is said to promote a sense of relaxation and to help calm the nerves.

Hyssop Essential Oil is traditionally used in diffusion and mist applications to help promote emotional and physical well being. However, it is also said that in skin care formulations, it may help soothe dry and flaky skin.

Hyssop Essential Oil is contraindicated in epilepsy and pregnancy.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Hyssopus Officinalis (Hyssop) Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

UK

Extraction Method:

Steam Distilled

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: