Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years

Geranium Essential Oil, Egypt

Natural Sourcing Geranium Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves of Pelargonium graveolens. The botanical name Pelargonium asperum is also used to refer to Geranium Essential Oil.

Within personal care applications, Geranium Essential Oil can help soothe and provide support to problematic, wounded and mature skin.

Geranium Essential Oil is known as a woman's essential oil due to its use in wellness and aromatherapy applications that support female issues. Emotionally, Geranium Essential Oil is a balancing and calming oil.

Aromatically, Geranium Essential Oil is rather strong and is considered a middle note. A little goes a long way. It possesses a distinctively sweet, green, floral aroma. It blends well with other essential oils within the floral, citrus and wood families.

Insects tend to dislike the aroma of Geranium Essential Oil.

For topical formulations intended for adults, Essential Oil Safety Edition 2 by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young recommend a dermal maximum of 17.5% for Geranium Essential Oil.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) Oil

Shelf Life:

5 Years

Origin:

Egypt

Extraction Method:

Steam Distilled

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: