Natural Sourcing Cypress Essential Oil is a pure, therapeutic quality evergreen oil that is steam distilled from the leaves of Cupressus sempervirens, grown on the beautiful Greek island of Crete.
It is especially abundant in Pinene, L-Carene and other constituents present within the monoterpene family.
Its natural chemical composition makes Cypress Essential Oil widely used within skin and hair care, holistic wellbeing, massage, soap making, fragrancing and cleaning applications intended to support wellness and a healthy environment.
Cypress Essential Oil is an effective astringent and is well suited for inclusion in facial toners, after shaves and other applications that benefit from astringency. It is also a good choice for inclusion within natural deodorant formulations and formulations intended to help balance oily skin and hair.
Emotionally, Cypress Essential Oil is a gently stimulating, energizing essential oil that is ideal for aromatherapy, massage, wellness and soap making applications intended to energize and uplift the body and mind.
Within fragrancing applications and blending work, Cypress Essential Oil is considered a middle note. It is moderate in aromatic intensity and possesses a fresh, evergreen, slightly herbaceous scent.
Cypress Essential Oil is an aromatically versatile oil that blends well with many other natural aromatics including essential oils within the conifer, floral, mint, herbaceous and citrus families.
Below is a summary of the primary constituents present within Natural Sourcing Cypress Essential Oil:
- Pinene (Monoterpene): 52.58%
- L-Carene (Monoterpene): 12.28%
- a-Terpinyl Acetate (Ester): 5.12%
- Terpinin-4-ol (Monoterpenol): 5.07%
- a-Copaene (Sesquiterpene): 2.80%
Cupressus Sempervirens (Cypress) Oil