Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years

Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil, Indonesia

Indonesian Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil is steam distilled from the inner bark of the Cinnamomum burmanni tree. It is a warm, highly aromatic, spicy oil that possesses an aroma that is a cross between traditional Cinnamon Bark Oil (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) and Cassia Bark Oil (Cinnamomum cassia). It is an affordable alternative to Cinnamomum zeylanicum and is well suited, in appropriate safe dilutions, for use in soaps, personal care and room fragrancing applications.

The beautiful, spicy aroma blends well with oils in the citrus, floral, spice, woods and resin categories. It blends especially well with clove, ylang ylang, rose, frankincense, geranium and patchouli.

It is a favorite aroma of all genders and ages. It can bring a lovely warmth and complexity to otherwise ordinary aromatic formulations.

For holistic aromatherapy applications, Indonesian Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil is especially energizing and uplifting. Although spice oils like Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil are warming and are most commonly used during the Autumn and Winter seasons, the oil is lovely to use at any time of year. As a warming oil, it is a wonderful addition to massage oil formulations. However, do not exceed the recommended usage rate.

Use extreme care when including Indonesian Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil and do not exceed 0.07% in leave-on topical applications as recommended by IFRA and Essential Oil Safety (Edition 2) by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Cinnamomum Burmanni (Cinnamon) Bark Oil

Shelf Life:

4 Years

Origin:

Indonesia

Extraction Method:

Steam Distilled

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: