Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years

German Chamomile Essential Oil (England)

Natural Sourcing German Chamomile Essential Oil is steam distilled from the flowers of Matricaria recutita. Although this species is widely known as "German Chamomile," it is not exclusive to Germany and grows throughout Europe. The oil is also known as Blue Chamomile Essential Oil due to its very dark, indigo hue.

German Chamomile Essential Oil is soothing, calming and supportive for irritated, dry, itchy, mature, damaged and problem skin types. Both Roman and German Chamomile Essential Oils offer anti-inflammatory benefits. However, German Chamomile Essential Oil is often the preferred chamomile species amongst aromatherapists and formulators for use within skin care applications.

Aromatically, Natural Sourcing German Chamomile Essential Oil is a middle note, and it possesses a fruity, green, floral aroma. Alone, the aroma of German Chamomile Essential Oil is not considered as pleasant as that of Roman Chamomile Essential Oil. However, it blends well with other essential oils especially those within the wood, herbaceous, citrus and floral families.

Below is a summary of the key constituents present within Natural Sourcing German Chamomile Essential Oil:

  • E(trans)-B-Farnesene: 41.13%
  • Bicyclogermacrene: 8.12%
  • E,E-a-Farnesene: 7.19%
  • a-Bisabolol Oxide B: 5.53%
  • Germacrene D: 5.10%
  • Bisabolol Oxide A: 4.05%
  • Trans-B-Ocimene: 3.54%
  • a-Bisabolol Oxide A: 2.52%
  • Chamazulene: 2.51%
 

INCI Nomenclature:

Matricaria Recutita (German Chamomile) Oil

Shelf Life:

5 Years

Origin:

United Kingdom

Extraction Method:

Steam Distilled
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: