Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years

Catnip Essential Oil

Natural Sourcing Catnip Essential Oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops of Nepeta cataria, an herbaceous plant that is most well known for its immense appeal to cats. Catnip Essential Oil also offers numerous benefits when used within skin and personal care applications.

Catnip Essential Oil is abundant in the lactone know as nepetalactone. Nepetalactone is the constituent responsible for making catnip so appealing to cats. Mosquitos and some other insects absolutely hate nepetalactone and tend to avoid Catnip Essential Oil and products that contain sufficient quantities of it.

Catnip Essential Oil is an excellent choice for use within skin and hair care, holistic wellbeing, massage, soap making, fragrancing and cleaning applications intended to support general wellness, digestive and respiratory health and a healthy environment.

Aromatically, Catnip Essential Oil is considered a middle note, and it possesses an herbaceous, woody aroma. Alone, it's aroma is not particularly pleasant, but it is an aromatically versatile oil that blends wonderfully with essential oils that are in the wood, mint, resin, herbaceous, spice and citrus families.

Essential Oil Safety Edition 2 by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young indicate that there is a low risk of skin sensitization with Catnip Essential Oil, so we recommend diluting it adequately for all topical applications.

Below is a summary of the key constituents present within our Catnip Essential Oil:

  • Nepetalactones (including Isonomers): 32.15%
  • Caryophyllene (trans): 59.99%
 

INCI Nomenclature:

Nepeta Cataria (Catnip) Oil

Shelf Life:

3 Years

Origin:

USA

Extraction Method:

Steam Distilled

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: