Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years

Frankincense Essential Oil (Somalia)

Frankincense resin has been used for centuries for meditation, spiritual and overall wellness applications.

Natural Sourcing Frankincense Essential Oil is artisan distilled in England using exceptional quality Somalian Boswellia carteri gum resin. The result is a beautifully aromatic and therapeutic quality Somalian Frankincense Essential Oil that is well suited for wellness, cosmetic, aromatherapy, spiritual and fragrancing applications.

Within diffuser applications, Somalian Frankincense Essential Oil can be helpful in supporting a healthy respiratory system. In cosmetic and skin care applications, it can help provide support to problematic, wounded or mature skin.

For emotional wellness, Frankincense Essential Oil is a very grounding and balancing oil. It helps center the mind and calm the spirit.

Several different species of Frankincense exist, and each can offer a slightly different aromatic profile. Essential oil distilled from Boswellia carteri possesses a beautifully woody, balsamic, and slightly spicy aroma. It is a base note that blends well with many essential oils, especially those in the citrus, spice and wood families.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Boswellia Carteri (Frankincense) Oil

Shelf Life:

3 Years +

Origin:

Distilled in England using Somalian Frankincense Resin

Extraction Method:

Steam Distilled

Download MSDS Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: