Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years

Bay Essential Oil (Pimenta racemosa)

Bay essential oil, Pimenta racemosa, also known as bay rum oil, has a sweet, spicy, balsamic aroma. It is a warming oil that is said to calm the mind and relieve aches and pains from rheumatism. It can be included in hair care preparations to help relieve scalp conditions. Bay blends nicely with cedarwood, eucalyptus, geranium, ginger, juniper, lavender, the citrus oils, rosemary and ylang ylang. Bay is often included in after shave blends for men.

Bay oil should not be used during pregnancy. Use sparingly and well diluted on the skin.
 

INCI Nomenclature:

Pimenta Racemosa (Bay Rum) Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years +

Origin:

Dominican Republic

Extraction Method:

Steam Distilled

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: