Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years

Anise Seed Essential Oil

Anise Essential Oil is steam distilled from the seeds of Pimpinella anisum, a plant that is indigenous to Egypt and regions of the Mediterranean and Asia.

Aromatically, Anise Essential Oil possesses a sweet, fragrant aroma similar to licorice. It blends especially well with essential oils that are in the wood, resin, herbaceous, spice and citrus families.

It is a warming and energizing essential oil that can help reduce mental fatigue, improve clarity, help maintain alertness and support healthy digestion.

Anise Essential Oil is used in massage formulations to help alleviate muscular aches and pains. When used in soap, anise is said to mask human odors, making it a good addition to fisherman's or hunters soap.

Anise Essential Oil is wonderful to use year-round, but it is especially lovely for seasonal use during the Autumn and Winter seasons.

It is sometimes confused with Star Anise Essential Oil, but they are different species and have somewhat different properties.

For topical formulations intended for adults, Essential Oil Safety Edition 2 by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young recommend a dermal maximum of 2.4% for Anise Essential Oil.

Below is a summary of the key constituents present within Natural Sourcing Anise Essential Oil:

  • Anethole: 78.1%
  • Limonene: 14.6%
  • Estragole: 1.1%
  • Methyleugenol: 0.07%
 

INCI Nomenclature:

Pimpinella Anisum (Anise) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

4 Years

Origin:

Egypt

Extraction Method:

Steam Distilled
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: