Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years

Seabuckthorn Berry Total CO2 Extract

The pulp and the fruit of the Seabuckthorn has been recognized for centuries for their exceptional benefits within skin care.

Seabuckthorn Berry Total CO2 Extract is remarkably helpful in nourishing, revitalizing and supporting healthy skin. It is especially well suited challenging skin problems including itchy and severely dry skin. Due to its vivid color, it is often blended with other vegetable oils to reduce the color intensity of the final formulation.


Composition:

  • Rapid Absorption
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Transluscent Dark Reddish-Orange Hue
  • Pleasant, Characteristic Aroma
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 27.83% C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid: 34.02% C18:0 Stearic Acid: 1.00% C18:1 Oleic Acid: 28.10% C18:2 Linoleic Acid: 4.8% C18:3 a-Linolenic Acid: 2.98%


Recommended Usage Rate:1-20%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Fruit Extract

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

China

Extraction Method:

CO2 Extracted from Dried Berries

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: