Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years

Red Illite Clay

Red illite clay is efficient at drawing oils and toxins from the skin and is suitable for oily skin. Illite clay is similar in structure to montmorillonite and does not expand with water. It is used for detoxification and exfoliation of the skin. Red illite clay can also be used as a natural color additive in soaps, balms, thick emulsions and powders.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Illite (Clay)

Shelf Life:

Stable

Origin:

France

Download MSDS Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: