Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years

Bentonite Clay

Bentonite Clay (Sodium Bentonite) is a combination of montmorillonite and volcanic ash. Bentonite Clay is a highly absorbent cosmetic clay that pulls oils and toxins from the skin and is one of the best clays for making clay poultices. It is best suited for oily skin. Bentonite Clay is also a good clay for shaving soaps (use about 1 tablespoon per pound of soap) and for use as an oily hair and scalp treatment. Bentonite Clay is suitable for Oily Skin and Hair.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Bentonite

Shelf Life:

Stable

Origin:

USA

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: