Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years

Refined Cupuacu Butter

The cupuacu tree is native to the Amazon, most notably to the northern region of Brazil. The tree is similar to the cocoa tree and typically reaches an average height of 10 meters.

Cupuacu Butter is a soft, creamy butter that is pressed from the seeds of the cupuacu tree. The impressive composition of Cupuacu Butter includes plant sterols and Linolenic Acid, an Omega-3 essential fatty acid. It is a hydrating, versatile butter that is well suited for use in a wide array of beauty, cosmetic and personal care products.

Natural Sourcing premium quality Cupuacu Butter is carefully produced, sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive lipid.


Uses:

Cupuacu Butter possesses a texture and consistency that is softer and creamier than cocoa butter. It is exceptionally moisturizing and hydrating. Cupuacu Butter is regarded as a highly desirable vegan alternative to lanolin because its ability to retain water and provide exceptional skin hydration is far superior to that of lanolin. Additionally, Cupuacu Butter does not carry the risk of skin sensitization that lanolin possesses.

The remarkable hydration capabilities, consistency, texture and composition of Cupuacu Butter make it well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications that include formulations intended for mature, severely dry and problem skin. Cupuacu Butter is also an effective ingredient for use in hair care products intended to add shine, nourish, hydrate and replenish the moisture in hair.


Cupuacu Butter is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy


Properties:

  • Hydrating and Moisturizing
  • Able to Absorb Up to 4x Its Weight in Water Without Separation*
  • Vegan Alternative to Lanolin
  • Soft, Creamy Texture
  • Helps to Stabilize Emulsions
  • Mild Aroma
  • Rich in Sterols
  • Fatty Acid Profile:
    • Lauric Acid (C12:0): 20-25%
    • Myristic Acid (C14:0): 8-12%
    • Palmitic Acid (C16:1): 7-11%
    • Stearic Acid (C18:0): 16-25%
    • Oleic Acid (C18:1): 25-35%
    • Linolenic Acid (C18:3): 3.5-6.5%
    • Arachidic Acid (C20:0): 4.0-4.5%
    • Behenic Acid (C22:0): 0-1.0%


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

* Source: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4495740/ Cynthia Ann Fleck, RN, BSN, MBA, APN/CNS, ET/WOCN, CWS, CFCN, DNC, FACCWS* and Mackenzie Newman, MS. Advanced Skin Care - A Novel Ingredient. National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine. March 25, 2014.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Theobroma Grandiflorum (Cupuacu) Butter

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

Brazil

Extraction Method:

Expeller Pressed and Refined

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: