Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Vegetable butter is obtained by blending the nutritive natural fatty fractions of a vegetable oil. Depending on the butter, the fractions come directly from either the oil, hydrogenated oil or the unsaponifiable fraction. Vegetable butters are solid at room temperature. The percentage of the unsaponifiable fraction of a vegetable oil is usually very low. It requires a large quantity of processed oil to yield a significant quantity of butter.

Cocoa butter has been used for centuries as a skin care emollient. Vegetable butters are becoming more wildly incorporated into cosmetics and skin care products as they are rich in beneficial nutrients. Butters can contribute to the viscosity and stability of emulsions, and they give rigidity to stick products such as lotion bars and balms.

Butters can melt during shipment in the summer months or in warmer regions. Vegetable butters should become solid again within a few hours (or sometimes days, depending on the butter) if stored at room temperature.